Skip to content
Home
>
News
>
Who makes the call if a body must be...

Who makes the call if a body must be moved from one cemetery to another? #billoftheday

By: Sarah Ulmer - January 10, 2018

In the event a body must be moved from a cemetery and relocated, or an autopsy is requested, who can makes that decision? A bill presented by Rep. Holland would clarify who has that authority:

House Bill 46

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI:

SECTION 1. (1) After a human body has been buried, the following persons, in the order of priority stated, shall have the right of decision or consent regarding disinterment of the body for relocation to another burial site, for an autopsy not pursuant to a court order or for any other reason:

1. The surviving spouse.
2. A surviving child who is at least eighteen (18)
3. A grandchild who is at least eighteen (18) years of
4. Either surviving parent.

Read the rest on the bill.
About the Author(s)
author profile image

Sarah Ulmer

Sarah is a Mississippi native, born and raised in Madison. She is a graduate of Mississippi State University, where she studied Communications, with an emphasis in Broadcasting and Journalism. Sarah’s experience spans multiple mediums, including extensive videography with both at home and overseas, broadcasting daily news, and hosting a live radio show. In 2017, Sarah became a member of the Capitol Press Corp in Mississippi and has faithfully covered the decisions being made by leaders on some of the most important issues facing our state.
Previous Story
News  |  Sarah Ulmer  • 
January 20, 2023

YP Daily Roundup 1/10/18