YP BREAKING – Senate Committee...
[…] WHEREAS, on December 4, 2015, the Secretary of State certified the election of Bob M. Dearing to Senate District 37 for the 2016-2019 term of office; and
WHEREAS, on December 2, 2015, Melanie Sojourner filed with the Secretary of the Senate a Petition to Contest the Election for Mississippi State Senate District 37 and an Answer to said Petition was filed by Bob M. Dearing on December 11, 2015; and
WHEREAS, Section 38, Mississippi Constitution of 1890, provides that each house of the Legislature “…shall judge of the qualifications, return and election of its own members”; and
WHEREAS, Section 23-15-955 provides that the legislative resolution of election contests involving Senate and House of Representatives seats “…shall be conducted in accordance with procedures and precedents established by the House of Representatives or the Senate, as the case may be. Such procedures and precedents may be found in the Journals of the House of Representatives and of the State Senate and/or in the published Rules of the House of Representatives and of the State Senate”; and
WHEREAS, on January 5, 2016, the Senate adopted Senate Resolution No. 2 which established a special committee and charged it with the duty of investigating and proposing to the Senate a remedy to the election contest for District 37 in the form of a resolution; and